SAIBC_ONLINE2.png

2021 WINNERS

SENIOR CONTEMPORARY - GIRLS

Gold : Grieta Grinberga (19) Latvia

Silver: Huang Xuetong (19) from China and YunJi Ahn (17) South Korea

Bronze: Jawaun Bester (16) South Africa

 

SENIOR CONTEMPORARY - BOYS

Gold: Navin Jacobs (18) South Africa

Silver: Xu Wensheng (19) China

Bronze: Paolo de Jesus Gonzalez Gonzalez (19) Cuba

 

SENIOR CLASSICAL – GIRLS

Gold: Chae Eun Park (18) South Korea

Silver: Maria Louisa Marques Barrios (18) Cuba

Bronze: Nina Nashiki (16) Germany/Japan

 

SENIOR CLASSICAL – BOYS

Gold: Xu Wensheng (19) China (double medal winner)

Silver: Yusei Kobayasji (17) Germany/Japan

Bronze: Richard Darel Gonzalez (19) Cuba

 

JUNIOR CLASSICAL GIRLS

Gold: Ji Youn Song (14) South Korea

Silver: Minjin Kim (15) South Korea (double medal winner)

Bronze: Erin Meejune Jung (15) South Korea

 

JUNIOR CLASSICAL BOYS

Gold: Dong Hui Kim (14) South Korea

Silver: Nico Prinsloo (13) South Africa (double medalist)

Bronze: Miguel Franco-Green (15) South Africa (double medal winner)

 

JUNIOR CONTEMPORARY GIRLS

Gold: YeWon Sim (15) South Korea

Silver: MinJi Kim (14) South Korea

Bronze: Minjin Kim (15) and Elsje Styger (15) South Africa

 

JUNIOR CONTEMPORARY BOYS

Gold: Miguel Franco-Green (15) South Africa

Silver: Nico Prinsloo (13) South Africa

Bronze: Michael Hodges (13) South Africa 

 

SCHOLAR CLASSICAL – GIRLS

Gold: Chloe Lahood (12) Australia

Silver: Tegshjargal Khashkuu (9) Mongolia

Bronze: Eve Vlahodimos (9) Australia

 

SCHOLAR CONTEMPORARY - GIRLS

Gold: Lumé Fourie (10) South Africa

Silver: Zoe Prinsloo (11) South Africa

Bronze: Micke van Rooyen (11) South Africa

NOVICE

Gold: Khaliun Sukhbaatar ( Mongolia

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Lauren Wycherley (12) Australia won an International Scholarship place The Royal Ballet School.

Monica Cristina Tapia Mayo, Yasiel Hodelin, Paolo de Jesus Gonzalez Gonzalez from Cuba won a scholarship place at the Berlin State Ballet School.

MinSeo Chung (15), Erin Meejune Jung (15), Minjin Kim (15), Ji Youn Song (14) and Dong Hui Kim (14) from South Korea are encouraged to apply to the Royal Ballet School’s Intensive Course in South Korea so that the Royal Ballet School Team can meet and teach them in person.

Kohana Williams (15) from New Zealand, and South Africans Gia Lipschitz (12), Zeinab Ntombifuthi Kone (13), Nico Prinsloo (13) and Leichen Pullen (13) were invited to take a Master Class on Zoom and have an audience with The Royal Ballet School’s Artistic Director Christopher Powney.

South Africans Omolemo Mabi (, Emily Oks (13) and Emily Fortuin (15), all from

the Western Cape, were awarded a SAIBC/Mzansi Ballet School ballet intensive in Johannesburg in 2022.